Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home6/gtactixc/public_html/forum/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
Map Pack won't load
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Map Pack won't load  (Read 6723 times)
xTBIRDx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: January 05, 2011, 09:35:51 AM »

When trying to install Confrontation maps, it sticks on the initializing map packs and never loads.

Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2011, 10:40:01 AM »

Could you try another map pack, and see it will install?
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
xTBIRDx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2011, 01:05:51 PM »

None will load. Load box pops up and it says initializing pack.. but nothing ever happens after that.

When I laucnch the application I get a message box that says the following.............

Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately.

Access to the path "C:\Program Files (x86)\GTactix\Map Packs\"is denied.


Ever seen that?
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2011, 02:34:22 PM »

Right click the launch icon and select "Run as Administrator".
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
xTBIRDx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2011, 03:32:26 PM »

Awesome. That worked like a charm. Got the maps downloaded. Thanks.

I will be sure to send you a donation once I go back to work.
Logged
florvas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2011, 11:46:08 PM »

I have the same exact problem from beginning to end, but when I right click the GTactix Launcher, 'Run as Administrator' isn't an option. (though it is for most of my programs)
Ideas?
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2011, 04:40:59 PM »

Did you try right clicking and "Run as Administrator" on the GTactix.exe file in the installation folder?
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
florvas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2011, 10:32:07 PM »

There is no .exe file. Every GTactix item on my computer is a shortcut to something. Properties of the shortcut say that it's linked to 'GTactix' with no listed link location.
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2011, 02:38:04 AM »

Sounds like it isn't properly installed. Try to download the install GTactix again and use the "Run as Administrator" on it.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2011, 02:52:01 AM by TBK » Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
florvas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2011, 03:06:31 PM »

Installed it 3 seperate times. Once on a non-administrator account, once on the administrator one, and once when running the installer as an administrator.
Logged
florvas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2011, 03:10:19 PM »

Problem solved-when I clicked properties on the shortcut to see the file path, it lists an incorrect path. Just had to do a quick search function. Thank you!
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2011, 07:01:40 PM »

Glad it worked out Smiley
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2011, 01:48:11 PM »

Btw if you don't want to right click and "Run as Administrator" every time you run GT, then go into Properties > Compatibility and check the "Run this program as an administrator" under the "Priviledge Level" section.
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: