Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home6/gtactixc/public_html/forum/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
GTactix Load Error
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: GTactix Load Error  (Read 7882 times)
Jacobwb7
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« on: January 23, 2010, 01:02:39 PM »

I have updated .Net Framework, and am running Windows XP Media Center Edition

For some reason though every time I try to run GTactix I receive the same error message.

Here is a screen shot of the error... I did do a forum search and found a couple other topics, but their suggested solutions did not seem to apply or work.

(http://i46.tinypic.com/fkp8hy.jpg)

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you in advance for your time and consideration.

-Jacobwb7
Logged
Crytiqal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


<TA\ Crytiqal.Aero, Team-Aero eSports Manager


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2010, 06:28:26 PM »

Try to manually update to the latest version, 2.0.0.7 I believe.
Then launch the program again and see if the problem still persists?
Logged

<TA\ Crytiqal.Aero
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2010, 06:57:36 PM »

Get the core update here - http://www.gtactix.com/forum/index.php?action=tpmod;dl=item25
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
Jacobwb7
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2010, 11:43:43 PM »

I tried to run the "Core" update but received an error, it says "Windows Encountered" a problem.
(http://i49.tinypic.com/e5sh76.jpg)
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2010, 08:57:08 AM »

You have to move the updated core to the install folder and overwrite the existing core.
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
Jacobwb7
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2010, 12:30:44 AM »

I apologize, for my lack of knowledge. But could you please explain what exactly I need to do to get GTactix to perform properly?
I've re downloaded and tried to reinstall, etc. I'm not exactly sure what I have to do but if you could explain it in detail I'd greatly appreciate the help.

Thank you in advance, for your time and consideration hence far and forth.
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2010, 03:00:39 PM »

1. Download the installer
2. Install
3. Download the core update
4. Extract and move the new core to the install folder
5. Enjoy
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
Jacobwb7
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2010, 09:24:52 PM »

Sorry for the delayed response, I'm not certain its working or if I'm doing something wrong.

I started from scratch, uninstalled GTactix, re downloaded the setup files, extracted the files, downloaded the updated core via the link above, then extracted it, installed GTactix via the extracted file and ran the set up, I clicked the updated core to run it and received in error, and when I run GTactix normally I still receive the same error message photoed above.

I'm beginning to feel hopeless, Cry

I really do appreciate everyone whose posted, and TBK in particular for taking so much time.

Any help would be greatly appreciated,

Jacob
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2010, 02:57:56 AM »

Did you complete step 4? The core update it not a setup executable, but a new core executable that you have to replace the old one with. In "C:\Program Files (x86)\GTactix.....\".
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
Jacobwb7
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2010, 09:08:50 PM »

I did extract the core from the zip folder and put it in the same folder as the other setup.....and here is what my Gtactix folder looks like...

(http://i49.tinypic.com/23vb9k9.jpg)

Any would be appreciated.
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2010, 04:26:43 AM »

Okay the install is good, then the problem is with dotNET.

Which version(s) do you have installed?
As I remember GTactix require dotNET 2.0.

Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
Jacobwb7
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2010, 11:58:48 PM »

I believe I have .Net 3.5

Windows Updater, doesn't claim to have anymore updates for my .Net Framework

Logged
Jacobwb7
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2010, 12:52:16 PM »

*Bump*
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 15, 2010, 06:11:04 PM »

3.5 isn't an upgrade of 2.0. Try to download the 2.0 redistributable package - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5&displaylang=en
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
Jacobwb7
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: February 16, 2010, 12:55:25 PM »

I think you may be on to something...

Unfortunately I'm not sure what to do now, here's what it said though when I tried to run the install...
(http://i45.tinypic.com/2itr0va.jpg)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: