Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home6/gtactixc/public_html/forum/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
im having a problem connecting
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: im having a problem connecting  (Read 12034 times)
tcorners123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« on: July 02, 2009, 01:29:01 PM »

me and a friend r having a connection problem, it says
CLIENT: connection failed.
a connection attempt failed because the connected perty did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond(then ip and port)
we both never get anything to "respond" with. we both have the same version plz help  Sad
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2009, 04:39:45 PM »

If you have a router, did you then remember to create a port forward rule (required if you are host behind a router/firewall....)?
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
dSpawn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2009, 08:54:31 AM »

me and a friend r having a connection problem, it says
CLIENT: connection failed.
a connection attempt failed because the connected perty did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond(then ip and port)
we both never get anything to "respond" with. we both have the same version plz help  Sad


Gday new to this site: Grin

Im having the same problem with connecting with other mates. Yes I have done the port forward and still get the same message.
Couple of my mates have tried and still nothing.

Logged
VR6R
Admin / Developer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2009, 10:51:11 AM »

Are they using the correct IP to connect to you?  Be sure they are using your remote ip, not your local lan ip.
The remote ip will show up when you are first setting up the host options, and once the host is running, it will appear in the server console title bar as "external:".

If that still doesn't work, it sounds like there is still something preventing you (or whoever is hosting) from accepting incoming connections.  Make sure all software firewalls you might have are disabled and/or turned off, as well as anti-virus programs and then try it.

Hope that helps!
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg) (http://www.gtactix.com)
www.GTactix.com (http://www.GTactix.com)
Kedzie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2010, 08:21:01 PM »

How do i create a port forwarding rule?
Logged
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2010, 08:48:16 AM »

How do i create a port forwarding rule?

Via your router.
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
sturmovik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2011, 06:08:46 PM »

Hello  me and my clan mates got this program but no matter what we do we can't connect...
I have forward ports and etc but still its not working.
Please help
Thank you.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2011, 06:44:42 PM by sturmovik » Logged

(http://i53.tinypic.com/28vrpl0.gif)
Join 116th Panzer Division (http://116thpanzer.com/home)(http://i56.tinypic.com/23sviv5.jpg)
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2011, 09:49:49 PM »

Did you try to turn of Windows Firewall or any other software firewall you might have installed?
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
sturmovik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2011, 06:22:26 AM »

Yes, we did.. 3 of us tried to host and we all have got same problem..
one of us have Win7 other have WinXp  ...
trid to run as Admin and enabling to run as winwp sp3 and etc
still same stuff..
Logged

(http://i53.tinypic.com/28vrpl0.gif)
Join 116th Panzer Division (http://116thpanzer.com/home)(http://i56.tinypic.com/23sviv5.jpg)
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2011, 06:28:48 AM »

Test to begin with, if you can connect to yourself by running two instances on the same computer.

If that works, then try if you can get two computers on the same LAN to connect.
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
sturmovik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2011, 06:56:37 AM »

Yes, I have tired before to test and run multiple programs on my PC and connecting them and it did work.
now will try to connect from 2 PCs on the LAN.
Logged

(http://i53.tinypic.com/28vrpl0.gif)
Join 116th Panzer Division (http://116thpanzer.com/home)(http://i56.tinypic.com/23sviv5.jpg)
sturmovik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 20, 2011, 12:48:15 PM »

Ok.. so here is some stuff I did..
2x PCs on LAN right..in my room
PC (a) is Win7  PC (b) is WinXP
When I try to connect from  b to a  it won't connect
when I try to connect from a to b it dose connects   with both IPs that I give.. internal or external..
Logged

(http://i53.tinypic.com/28vrpl0.gif)
Join 116th Panzer Division (http://116thpanzer.com/home)(http://i56.tinypic.com/23sviv5.jpg)
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 20, 2011, 01:57:44 PM »

And the firewall is disabled on the XP machine?
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
sturmovik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 20, 2011, 02:19:26 PM »

yes i torned them off on both machines...


also I went into my Linksys router setting to make sure ports are open. and they are set that they are open
but when I go online to see if they are .. using say this site..
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/

the site tells me this port is closed... hmmm
Logged

(http://i53.tinypic.com/28vrpl0.gif)
Join 116th Panzer Division (http://116thpanzer.com/home)(http://i56.tinypic.com/23sviv5.jpg)
TBK
Global Moderator
Hero Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 402


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 20, 2011, 04:14:03 PM »

You can test if it is the router (doesn't work if it is also a modem) by hooking the internet connection directly into the computer and then getting one of your friends to connect.
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg)

A tactic is worth a thousand words...
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: