Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home6/gtactixc/public_html/forum/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
Error after starting program.
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Error after starting program.  (Read 8646 times)
BwC-aRCHaNGEL
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« on: January 02, 2008, 10:43:24 AM »

I am receiving the error Unable to read data from the transport connection: Attempted to read or write protect memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt. I have reinstalled it twice and receive the same error message. Any help would be appreciated, Thanks!
Logged
BwC-aRCHaNGEL
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2008, 11:12:45 AM »

I have checked all the map and icon sizes to make sure they are the appropriate size. I have also entered that data into the xml file and also added the pack_info into the GTactix_Packs.xml master_pack_list. The pack ids are consistent in all xml and folders. Can you download it and take a look at it for me. Thanks. I think this is the reason I am getting the error I posted in the Support forum.

PS I also added a couple of icons to the COD4 map pack, feel free to use them if you like.

http://rapidshare.com/files/80751026/BwCDom.zip
Logged
VR6R
Admin / Developer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2008, 04:53:44 AM »

hmm don't think I have seen that error before. 

Did it ever run successfully for you?  Or did that error start after you customized the map pack?

What is your system info?  (OS, cpu, RAM?)

I checked out your map pack (very nice btw... i like the icons you added.  might have to take you up on the offer to add them in at the next update Wink)
The only thing I found was that the wetwork filename didn't match what the xml had, but even still it should work no problem, you just wouldn't be able to find wetwork in the map list.  I tried it both ways just to be sure and everything runs fine for me with your pack, regardless of whether I correct the wetwork filename or not.

I'm curious if you're using Vista as I'm wondering if it might have something to do with the user access control system.  I kinda doubt it, but curious none the less.  Lemme know what your system specs are and I'll try and do some more testing.

Does it give a fatal error message btw?  Like with any error details/debug info?  If so, copy/paste that to me in a pm or email if you wouldn't mind and I'll see what I can find out.
Thanks Smiley
-VR


Edit: merged your posts to this topic to keep all the info together
« Last Edit: January 03, 2008, 04:58:08 AM by VR6R » Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg) (http://www.gtactix.com)
www.GTactix.com (http://www.GTactix.com)
BCHurricane89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2008, 03:02:44 PM »

Nope, I get the same error, it weird.

It didnt do it in version 1.0.1.5, and then i updated to 1.0.1.8 or whatever, and it started giving me that error, i was like huh? Anyways, me and my clanmates are still trying to get connected to a server so we can map out stratageies, and we even enabled port forwarding, but no go

OS: Windows XP Pro
CPU: 1.8.GHz AMD Athlon 64
RAM: 2GB Corsair ValueSelect RAM
Logged
BCHurricane89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2008, 07:12:17 PM »

scratch that, we can connect now, but I still get that error, that the first poster mentioned above.
Logged
BwC-aRCHaNGEL
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2008, 09:42:03 PM »

hmm don't think I have seen that error before. 

Did it ever run successfully for you?  Or did that error start after you customized the map pack?

What is your system info?  (OS, cpu, RAM?)

I checked out your map pack (very nice btw... i like the icons you added.  might have to take you up on the offer to add them in at the next update Wink)
The only thing I found was that the wetwork filename didn't match what the xml had, but even still it should work no problem, you just wouldn't be able to find wetwork in the map list.  I tried it both ways just to be sure and everything runs fine for me with your pack, regardless of whether I correct the wetwork filename or not.

I'm curious if you're using Vista as I'm wondering if it might have something to do with the user access control system.  I kinda doubt it, but curious none the less.  Lemme know what your system specs are and I'll try and do some more testing.

Does it give a fatal error message btw?  Like with any error details/debug info?  If so, copy/paste that to me in a pm or email if you wouldn't mind and I'll see what I can find out.
Thanks Smiley
-VR


Edit: merged your posts to this topic to keep all the info together

Hey thanks for the kind words, you are welcome to use anything. If you need anything else let me know, I am willing to help.

Here is the error I receive when I start the program:
(http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/2308/gtactixerroric8.th.png) (http://img404.imageshack.us/my.php?image=gtactixerroric8.png)

The error began after I started the creating my own custom map pack. I had first installed both the COD4 map packs from the Map Vault. Then I created my own folder which I believe was 5 and then started receiving the error. So I uninstalled GTactix, then removed all the map packs, reinstalled and ran the program. I did not receive the error. I then proceeded add the folder again and modify the GTactix_Packs.xml while the program was not running and began to receive the error. I now have removed all packs and deleted the GTactix_packs.xml to have the installer place and empty file again. I am still receiving the error. Thanks for your help, its much appreciated!

My system specs are the following:
-------------------------------------------------------

OS Information:
OS Name    Microsoft Windows XP Professional|C:\WINDOWS|\Device\Harddisk0\Partition1
Service Pack    2.0
OS Manufacturer    Microsoft Corporation
Windows Directory    C:\WINDOWS
   
Processor:
Current Clock Speed    3014
Description    x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9
Manufacturer    GenuineIntel
Name     Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
   
Motherboard:
Manufacturer    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
Product    8IPE1000P

RAM:
4x512MB DDR PC2300

Sound Card:
Manufacturer    Creative Technology, Ltd.
Description    Creative Audigy Audio Processor (WDM)
Device ID    PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_0004&SUBSYS_20021102&REV_04\4&1F7DBC9F&0&08F0
   
Video Card:
Adapter Compatibility    NVIDIA
Adapter RAM    268435456
Description    NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT
Installed Display Drivers    nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version    6.14.11.6921
Driver Date    12/5/2007 6:41:00 AM
Video Mode Description    1280 x 1024 x 4294967296 colors

PS I still cannot get my WYSIWYG editor to work on my SMF forums. Its such a pain.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2008, 09:47:54 PM by BwC-aRCHaNGEL » Logged
VR6R
Admin / Developer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2008, 11:36:05 PM »

I think I'm on the right track to finding the cause of this error... just to clarify could you guys give me a few more details?

1) Multiple users are getting this error - is that correct?  Both Archangel & Hurricane?

2) When exactly does the error appear?  Is it right when you start the "GTactix Launcher", or right when the main GTactix window appears, etc?

3) After clicking ok on the error, are you able to continue and use the program, or does it crash & exit?

Thanks a lot for the info guys - it is greatly appreciated.
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg) (http://www.gtactix.com)
www.GTactix.com (http://www.GTactix.com)
BwC-aRCHaNGEL
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2008, 08:32:34 AM »

I click the desktop icon, it checks for an update then displays the error. After I hit ok on the error it allows me to continue with the application. The program does not crash and I have not tested it with other users. I checked it this morning and noticed the update did not appear and the error did not appear as well. But I did not have an edited GTactix_Packs.xml I had the original.  I then tested it with the edited GTactix_Packs.xml and it gave me the error.
Logged
VR6R
Admin / Developer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2008, 03:05:35 PM »

Ok.  When the error appears, which window is visible... the auto-update window, or the main app window?
-thanks
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg) (http://www.gtactix.com)
www.GTactix.com (http://www.GTactix.com)
BwC-aRCHaNGEL
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2008, 03:18:57 PM »

No window is visible. I run the program the update window comes up it disappears then the error. I think hit ok then the main window comes up.
Logged
VR6R
Admin / Developer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2008, 06:02:27 PM »

Ok great thx!
I tried starting it up with my normal xml as well as your edited one but got no error.  Still narrowing it down a bit but I'm getting closer. 
One more question... if you go to the folder where GTactix is installed and run "GTactix.exe", instead of the launcher, do you still get the error?  This should tell me specifically which part is causing the problem.
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg) (http://www.gtactix.com)
www.GTactix.com (http://www.GTactix.com)
BwC-aRCHaNGEL
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2008, 11:05:49 PM »

I receive the error on both executables. I hope this helps!
Logged
VR6R
Admin / Developer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 04, 2008, 11:44:57 PM »

It does it helps a lot, thanks! Grin
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg) (http://www.gtactix.com)
www.GTactix.com (http://www.GTactix.com)
VR6R
Admin / Developer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 327



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2008, 06:07:05 PM »

Mad a few changes in this last update that I'm hoping will smooth this out a bit.  If you still get the error let me know and I'll ge back to the drawing board. Smiley
Logged

(http://www.gtactix.com/images/vr_gtactix_sig.jpg) (http://www.gtactix.com)
www.GTactix.com (http://www.GTactix.com)
Smokey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2008, 01:50:22 AM »

I just downloaded it tonight and updated to the latest version, and I am having the same error on start as the others.  Also I get an error when I click on the different map packs in the lower right:

"Unhandled exception has occurred in your application.  If you click continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue.  If you click Quit the application will close immediately."


It says that every time I click on a different map pack.  The maps come up but it get that error each time.  Here's the details from the error:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: C:\Program Files\GTactix\Map Packs\6\icons\assault.png
   at System.Drawing.Image.FromFile(String filename, Boolean useEmbeddedColorManagement)
   at System.Drawing.Image.FromFile(String filename)
   at GTactix.frmBoard.PopulateMapsNIcons(String strPackID)
   at GTactix.frmBoard.tvPacks_AfterSelect(Object sender, TreeViewEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.TreeView.OnAfterSelect(TreeViewEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.TreeView.TvnSelected(NMTREEVIEW* nmtv)
   at System.Windows.Forms.TreeView.WmNotify(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.TreeView.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
GTactix
    Assembly Version: 1.0.2.1
    Win32 Version: 1.0.2.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/GTactix/GTactix.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


I hope this helps.  I have never heard of this program before tonight, and I think it's outstanding, a must have for every competitive clan.  Thank you for such a great app that will save me more time than you could possibly imagine.  I'm going to rollback to the original that I installed prior to the update and see if it still happens.  Hopefully that will help you further isolate the source.

Thanks again,
|TL|Smokey
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: